Privacy NOTICE

Vivid Websites is committed to safeguarding your privacy

By interacting with this website and/or using our services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Notice. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you.

Table of Contents

  1. Definitions used in this Notice
  2. Data protection principles we follow
  3. Your Rights in connection with the Personal Data we collect
  4. Exercising your Rights / Who to contact
  5. The Personal Data we collect
  6. How we use your Personal Data
  7. Who has access to your Personal Data?
  8. How we store & secure your data
  9. Information about cookies

Definitions

Personal Data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.

Data subject – a natural person (a human being) whose Personal Data is being Processed.

We/us – Vivid Business Ltd t/a Vivid Websites.

Data Protection Principles

We promise to observe with the following data protection principles:

  • Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you information regarding Processing upon request.
  • Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.
  • We only collect  and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.
  • We will not store your personal data for longer than necessary.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of Personal Data we hold on you.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of the Personal Data we hold on you.
Your Rights

You (the Data subject) have the following rights:

1. Right to be informed meaning you have the right to know about the collection and use of your Personal Data; what data is collected, for what purpose, by whom it is Processed and how long it will be retained. If the Personal Data has not been supplied by you then you have the right to know where it was obtained from. 
2. Right of access meaning you have the right to request and obtain a copy of the Personal Data and supplementary information collected about you.
 3. Right to rectification meaning you have the right to request rectification of your Personal Data should it be inaccurate or incomplete.
 4. Right to erasure meaning in certain circumstances you can request for your Personal Data to be erased from our records, also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’.
 5. Right to restrict processing meaning you have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your Personal Data Processing; this is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances.
 6. Right to data portability meaning you can request your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or, if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one data Processor to another.
 7. Right to object meaning you can object to the processing of your Personal Data for uses such as direct marketing, and we must immediately stop unless we can demonstrate legitimate or legal grounds not to
 8. Right to withdraw consent meaning you have the right to withdraw any given consent for the Processing of your Personal Data
 9. Right to lodge a complaint meaning that in the event that we refuse any request under your Right of access and you are dissatisfied with the way your request has been handled, or if you consider that the Processing of your Personal Data infringes the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority. In the UK that is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

 

Exercising Your Rights / Who to Contact

If at any time you would like to know what personally identifiable data has been collected about you, to make any changes to any inaccurate data we hold, withdraw your consent to its use, ask us to delete your personal data, or exercise any other right under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), please just let us know:

Contact Sarah Austin
Call 01202 251168
Email sarah@vividwebsites.co.uk
Or use our contact form

Supervisor Authority

If you are dissatisfied with Sarah’s response to a request to exercise your Rights under the GDPR, you can lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority, in the UK this is:

The Information Commissioner’s Office 
Water Lane, Wycliffe House 
Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF 
Tel: +44 (0)1625 545 745 
Email: international.team@ico.org.uk 
Website: https://ico.org.uk

Personal Data we collect

Information you have or may provide us with

Should you choose to contact us by email, via our contact form or by telephone we will collect Personal Data that is likely to include but may not be limited to your real name, business name & address, email address and telephone number – personally identifiable information that is necessary for responding to you in connection with your enquiry and to providing you a product/service. We will store the information you provide us in order to carry out those functions.

Information automatically collected about you

Like most websites, we use cookies to automatically collect statistical data when you visit vividwebsites.co.uk. That data will include your IP address, your operating system, your browser ID and your browsing activity. Of the information collected only your IP address could relate to you as an individual. We collect this information through the use of Google Analytics, a free web analytics service that tracks and reports website traffic; it is collected to provide us with an understanding of the visits made to our website. We do not make use of this information in any other way.

For further details please see our Information about cookies

How we use your Personal Data

We use your Personal Data on legitimate grounds and/or with your Consent in order to:

  • identify and to interact with you
  • fulfil an obligation under law or contract

On the grounds of entering into a contract or fulfilling contractual obligations, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to open a business trading account for you and to communicate either for sales or invoicing purposes
  • to create a website for you
  • to provide you with website and/or email hosting services
  • to provide you with any other products and services that you have requested from us
  • to communicate with you in relation to such products and services
  • to notify you of changes to any services

We save your billing information and other data gathered about you for as long as needed for accounting purposes or other obligations deriving from business and company law.

On the grounds of legitimate interest, if you are a client of Vivid Websites we may process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to administer and analyse our client base in order to improve the quality, variety, and availability of products and services we provide
  • to notify you of any such improvements

As long as you have not informed us otherwise, we consider offering you products/services that are similar or the same to those we already supply to you to be our legitimate interest.

Who has access to your Personal Data?

Only the Vivid Websites Data controller/processor, Sarah Austin, has access to your Personal Data.

If you are a client of ours only Sarah and you (the appropriate client) have access to the login username/s and password/s to your website account, website & email hosting account, and any email marketing, social media or other account set up on your behalf by Vivid Business Ltd. We ask that keep any login details secret; to share them is a security risk.

We will never sell, share or rent any part of your Personal Data with any third party unless required to do so by law or where in good faith we believe such action is necessary to comply with a legal process.

How we store & secure your data

We do our utmost to keep your Personal Data safe and secure. We employ safe protocols for website browsing, encrypted communication and transfer of data (such as HTTPS and SSL/TLS). We store data on our own dedicated, secure server within a secure compound at a private datacentre in the UK.

  • Should you choose to contact us via the contact or other form on this website, or by email, your personal data and message content is collected and stored in an encrypted format directly on the secure server for approximately one year. All routes and devices used to access such data are password-protected.
  • We do not collect or store your personal data on any marketing database and we will not send you unsolicited email marketing or any other communication unless at your explicit request.

If you are a client of Vivid Business Ltd:

  1. Your Personal Data is stored with trusted third parties for Processing in order for us to provide a full service to you. We only work with Processing partners who can ensure an adequate level of protection to your Personal Data; a list of those Processing partners will be supplied on request when a formal contract is in place. If you are an existing client please contact Sarah Austin for further details.
  2. We will not collect or store any of your financial data (bank account or credit card details, etc).
  3. Other than copies of invoices supplied annually to our Accountant/Auditor, Vivid Business Ltd holds no paper records of any client’s Personal Data.
  4. We will keep a record of some of your Personal Data (likely to be limited to your real name, business name, phone number/s and email address/es) in contact databases on various password protected office-based & mobile devices (desktop, laptop, tablet & smartphone).
  5. No other Personal Data is held directly on any office-based or mobile device owned & operated by Vivid Business Ltd.

Despite our best efforts we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of our systems, our server or our online 3rd Party accounts & databases. We do however promise to notify yourself as the Data subject and the necessary authorities of any data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

Cookies

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work; they can be used to store data on a ‘shopping cart’ for instance, and generally improve your interaction with frequently-visited sites. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. 

We use Cookies for the following purposes:

  • Necessary cookies – these cookies are required to make the website usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website that require logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal information from you unless you are a secure user area.
  • Statistics cookies – these cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
  • Some cookies, such as Marketing cookies, are placed on websites by third party services that appear on website pages or are used behind the scenes.

You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. You can also control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. And you can opt out of tracking by Google Analytics at the Google Analytics opt-out page.

For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time.
It was first published on 3rd May 2018, and last modified 2nd June 2018.

This form collects & stores personal data that allows me to respond to your message. Please check my Privacy Notice for information on where, how and why I protect and manage the data you submit

Sarah Austin
T: 01202 251168
M: 07798 862205
E: sarah@vividwebsites.co.uk


Vivid Websites
43 Ashton Road
Bournemouth BH9 2TP